Winners and Finalists

I am proud to present the winners of the UK Business Awards 2017. The day consisted of the live entry presentations in the morning followed by the superb gala lunch and highly anticipated awards ceremony. Congratulations to all our finalists and winners.

 See you again next year!

 Neil Skehel, CEO Awards International

Click here to register your interest now for The UK Business Awards 2018 and receive 10% off your entry fee.

Sector Specific

Financial services
Winner

Patron Capital

Silver
  • Continuum
Finalists
  • Continuum
  • Patron Capital
  • The Insurance Emporium
Not for profit & charity
Winner

RHP Group

RHP has launched the UK’s first digital only housing service RHPi to reduce costs and help them build more homes.

Finalists
  • GLL
  • RHP Group
  • Xaxis
Retail and e-commerce
Winner

Blue Whale Spa Ltd

Dedicated to bringing our customers high specification, high quality hot tubs, in a competitive retail world

Finalists
  • Angel Remy Hair Extensions
  • Blue Whale Spa Ltd
Utilities
Winner

SGN

SGN’s pioneering robotics systems are revolutionising the way gas utilities inspect and repair mains, benefiting customers, businesses and the environment.

Finalists
  • Octopus Energy
  • SGN
  • Yu Energy

Discipline Specific

Best place to work
Winner

Startle

How Startle’s employee-first culture has developed an outstanding team, delivered exceptional business results and established customer advocacy.

Silver
  • Wickes in partnership with Blue Sky Performance Improvement
Finalists
  • Arrow Business Communications
  • SAS
  • Startle
  • London Midland Trains
  • The New World Trading Company
  • Wickes in partnership with Blue Sky Performance Improvement
Business change or transformation - B2B
Winner

Bidfood

Bidfood is serious about service and step-changing the customer experience. Our innovative service excellence approach has transformed our customer offer.

Silver
  • North Highland
Finalists
  • Arrow Business Communications
  • Ascendancy Internet Marketing
  • Bidfood
  • North Highland
  • Startle
  • UK Business Mentoring
Business change or transformation - B2C
Winner

PPL

Finalists
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • PPL
  • The Insurance Emporium
Customer centric organisation
Winner

Tech Mahindra

Silver
  • PPL
Finalists
  • EDAM Group
  • Joseph Giles
  • PPL
  • Marston’s Beer Company
  • Tech Mahindra
Disruptive business model
Winner

indaHash

Silver
  • e-Careers
Finalists
  • e-Careers
  • indaHash
  • Laundrapp
  • RationalFX
Innovation - B2B
Winner

Startle

Silver
  • Digital Shadows
Finalists
  • Digital Shadows
  • OneSource Virtual
  • Startle
  • Marston’s Beer Company
Innovation - B2C
Winner

SGN

SGN’s pioneering robotics systems are revolutionising the way gas utilities inspect and repair mains, benefitting customers, businesses and the environment.

Silver
  • ZapGo Ltd
Finalists
  • ClearScore
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Octopus Energy
  • SGN
  • Wickes in partnership with Blue Sky Performance Improvement
  • ZapGo Ltd
New business
Winner

The Green Energy Advice Bureau

Finalists
  • Global Dating Insights
  • indaHash
  • The Green Energy Advice Bureau
Operational excellence
Winner

Pallet Track

Pallet-Track is a company dedicated to the transportation of goods and services by palletised freight – a unique freight distribution concept.

Silver
  • Tech Mahindra Business Services Ltd - Digital Assist
Finalists
  • Capita Life & Pension Regulated Services Ltd
  • Impra Gas
  • Pallet Track
  • PPL
  • MVF
  • Tech Mahindra Business Services Ltd - Digital Assist
SME – Incorporated for less than 10 years
Winner

Net World Sports

Global ecommerce retailer Net World Sports doubles its profits and headcount while trebling floorspace as its exceptional growth continues

Silver
  • Yu Energy
Finalists
  • Isle Utilities
  • Net World Sports
  • Uuni
  • Yu Energy
SME – Incorporated for 10 years plus
Winner

SDS Limited

SDS designs and manufactures environmentally sensitive, innovative and long-term engineering solutions that enable the water industry to operate sustainably and efficiently.

Silver
  • Joseph Giles
Finalists
  • Ascendancy Internet Marketing
  • Choice Packaging Solutions
  • Mtag Composites Ltd
  • SDS Limited
  • Joseph Giles
Social enterprise
Winner

GLL

Finalists
  • GLL
  • Westfield Health

PEOPLE SPECIFIC

Entrepreneur of the year
Winner

Sean Ramsden, Ramsden International

Finalists
  • Impra Gas – Joseph Valente
  • Ramsden International - Sean Ramsden
  • RationalFX - Paresh Davdra
Inspirational leader
Winner

Charles Vivian - North Highland

Since 2015, Charles Vivian has dared North Highland UK to do the extraordinary with a refreshed mission, vision and strategy.

Silver
  • Chris Russell - Arrow Business Communications
Finalists
  • Arrow Business Communications - Chris Russell
  • Choice Packaging Solutions - Raja Rizwan Iqbql
  • Divido - Christer Holloman
  • North Highland - Charles Vivian
  • Patron Capital - Keith Breslauer
  • Ramsden International - Sean Ramsden
Team of the year
Winner

Language Empire Ltd

A newly-formed, highly-dedicated expert team successfully launched the most complex, highly-scrutinised, demanding frontline public service our company has ever delivered.

Silver
  • Startle
Finalists
  • Capita Life & Pension Regulated Services Ltd
  • EDAM Group
  • Language Empire Ltd
  • Startle

OVERALL WINNER



Winner

The Green Energy Advice Bureau